DOUGLAS COUNTY BATTLE OF THE BOOKS
WINNERS HALL OF FAME

ELEMENTARY DIVISION

2013
Finals: Hucrest v Highland Elementary in Reedsport
Hucrest champions: Sophia Tate, Madison Bosley, Carter Lehrbach, Eliza Eckman, and Benjamin Herrold

2012
Finals: Melrose Elementary v Hucrest Elementary
Melrose Champions: Elijah Hansen, Erin Mendelson, Ethan Cline, Kaden Seely, Rachel Way

2011
Finals: Umpqua Valley Christian v Hucrest Elementary
Umpqua Valley Christian Champions: Alyssa Carter, Isabel Davisson, Laura Julian, and Trinity Holman

2010
Finals: Hucrest Elementary vs Melrose Elementary
Hucrest Champions: Allison Wheeler, Allison Forsloff, Dani Painter, Emily Wheeler, and Diana Richardson

2009
Finals: Oakland Elementary vs Melrose Elementary
Oakland champions: Neiman Pepiot, Katy Maddox, Korban Holm, Kylee Bean, and Emily Patt

2008
Finals: Fir Grove Elementary vs. Eastwood Elementary
Fir Grove champions: Quinlan Morrow, Emily Terhune, Katie McFarlane, Katelyn Pardon, Karlee Paxton

2007
Finals: Fir Grove Elementary vs. Hucrest
Fir Grove champions: Tommee Watson, Hannah Miles, Tori Paxton, Brittney Stafford, Amber Chasteen

2006
West Intermediate
Shelby Foley, Alexa Groleau, Bethany Spelgatti, Natasha West, Maddie Gidcumb

2005
Winchester Elementary
Garrison Knowles, Alex Thompson, Boni Yraguen, Alex Fitzgerald, Mariela Renquist

2004
Eastwood Elementary
Walter Dannenhoffer, Matthew Cluver, Sorrel Johnson, Kendra Walters

2003
Fullerton Elementary
Anna Royce, Jennifer Frier, Emily Lee, Amber Whisenhunt

2002
Hucrest Elementary
Erin Tarvin, Josh Stenbeck, Sadie Baratta, Samantha Martin, Brittany Reber

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

2013
Finals: Cobb School v Fremont Middle School
Cobb School champions: Carson McVay, Connor McVay, Sarah Blum, and Seth Pabst.

2012
Finals: North Douglas v Fremont Middle School
North Douglas champions:  Abigail Bowen, Emily Francalangia, Shayla Holmberg, Andy Barrone, and Molly Forbes

2011
Finals: Lincoln MS, Oakland v North Douglas
Lincoln MS champions: Kylee Bean, Kit Van Roekel, Katy Maddox, Emily Patt

2010
Finals: Joseph Lane Middle School vs Coffenberry Middle School
JoLane Champions: Megan Deck, Carly McCullough, Katelyn Pardon, Emily Terhune, and Ashley Netz

2009
Finals: Joseph Lane Middle School vs Winston Middle School
Jo Lane champions: Varneet Brar, Erin Cline, Erika Robinson, Courtney Wilks, and Asia Winders

2008
Finals: Fremont Middle School vs. Joseph Lane Middle School
Fremont champions: Julia Ma, Ashley Morin, Victoria Prawitz, and Dana Reader

2007
Finals: Joseph Lane Middle School vs. Fremont
Jo Lane champions: George Bourdages, Bruno Gegenhuber, Lars Gunderson, and Trenton Marlar

2006
Sutherlin West Intermediate
Daniel Lindi, Rachel Murphy, Colleen O'Meara, and Jessica Warren

2005
Sutherlin West Intermediate
Johanna Mitchell, Rebecca Spain, Carmen Tello, and Jessica Warren

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: Tuesday, 5 January, 2016 11:04 AM